ICE Headline 1

International Crop Expo Programming for 2014

Seminar Topics - Valuable educational seminars both days, developed and presented by NDSU Extension & Minnesota Extension Services.

Seminar Program

Wednesday,
February 19

 

Ballroom 1 ~ Small Grains Program

9:00 – 9:30 a.m.

 

Protein & Nitrogen Study Results and Introduction to the Web-based tool for Varietal Selection - Dr. Joel Ransom, NDSU

9:40 – 10:10 a.m.

 

Don’t get caught with your plants down: Diseases to watch for in 2014
~ Dr. Madeleine Smith, NWROC

10:20 – 10:50 a.m.

 

Herbicide Resistance: Getting off the road to Perdition!
 ~
Dr. Phillip Glogoza, U of M Extension

11:00 – 11:30 a.m.

 

Farm Management Strategies for Innovative Producers
 ~
Bret Oelke, U of M Extension

Thursday,
February 20

 

Ballroom 1 ~ Small Grains Program

9:00 – 9:30 a.m.

 

Sense vs Nonsense: Tissue Testing Wheat and Sulfur response in Wheat & Corn Production ~ Dr. David Franzen, NDSU

9:40 – 10:10 a.m.

 

Making Sense of Sensors: Remote Sensing and In-field Sensing
 ~ John Nowatzki, NDSU

10:20 – 10:50 a.m.

 

Spray Tip Selection: What you need to know before you buy
~
David Nicolai, U of M Extension

11:00 – 11:30 a.m.

 

Marketing the 2013 & 2014 Crops: A glance into the Crystal Ball
~
Dr. Frayne Olson, NDSU

Wednesday,
February 19

 

Soybean / Dry Bean Program

9:00-9:30 a.m.

 

High-Oleic Soybeans – What Growers Should Know
~ Jared Hagert, Emerado

9.40 - 10:10 a.m.

 

Implications of Ghost Salinity on Cropping Systems
~ Dr. Abbey Wick, NDSU

10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

 

Grain Storage and Management ~ Dr. Ken Hellevang, NDSU

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.

 

Getting a Handle on Corn Diseases in North Dakota ~ Andrew Friskop

Thursday
February 20

 

Soybean/Dry Bean Program

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

 

Historic and Projected Gains in Edible Bean in the U.S.
 ~ Dr. Juan Osorno, NDSU

9:40 - 10:10 a.m.

 

Soybean/Dry Bean Marketing ~ Dr. Frayne Olson, NDSU

10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

 

Soybean and Dry Bean Update ~ Dr. Sam Markell, NDSU

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.

 

Farm Bill Update ~ Dwight Aakre, NDSU

Wednesday
February, 19

 

Potato Program

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

 

National Potato Council John Keeling, Executive VP and CEO

9:00 - 10:10 a.m.

 

U.S. Potato Board Update - Blair Richardson, President and CEO; and Eric Halverson, Co-Chair - International Marketing Committee

10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

 

United Potato Growers of America – Jerry Wright CEO

10:50 - 11:15 a.m.

 

Bringing Innate Potatoes to MarketJolyn Rasmussen, JR Simplot Company

11:15 - 11:40 a.m.

 

Chloropicrin Soil Fumigation Programs for Potato Production
Dr. Chad Hutchinson, TriEst Ag Group, Inc.

11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

 

Exciting New Approach to Increased Payable Yield in Potatoes with Rejuvenate - Tom Larsen and Ralph Fredrick, AmVac Chemical Corporation

Thursday
February 20

 

Potato Program

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

 

North Dakota Certified Seed Report - Willem Schrage, ND State Seed Department 

9:30 - 10:00 a.m.

 

Minnesota Certified Seed Report – Jeff Miller, MN Department of Agriculture

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

 

Why was bacterial soft rot a problem in 2013?Dr. Gary Secor, NDSU

10:40 - 11:10 a.m.

 

It's Time to do Something Different with Ring Rot Control - Dr. Neil Gudmestad, NDSU

11:10 - 11:40 a.m.

 

Better Adjuvants for Better Weed Control - Dr. Richard Zollinger, NDSU

11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

 

Understanding Potato Growth and Development and How it Affects Management PracticesDr. Mike Thornton, University of Idaho

Keynote Speaker - Wednesday, February 19

Sally Mulhern2 Sally Mulhern, J.D.

 Nationally Recognized Speaker on Estate Planning

1:00 p.m. Wednesday, February 19 Estate Planning to Die For®: Opportunities in These Changing Times

Attorney Mulhern’s dynamic presentation style will leave you energized with opportunities for estate planning. Both young and established farmers will benefit from this interactive discussion on topics including “equal” vs “equitable” when passing on the farm, avoiding gift tax and capital gains, using insurance as part of your plan, disinheriting Uncle Sam, planning for oil and natural gas interests and more.

Keynote Speaker - Thursday, February 20

Saxowsky_David (2) Dave Saxowsky

1:00 p.m. Thursday, February 20

“Transition Planning – Charting the Future Course for Your Farm Business”

David will discuss things to consider when developing a farm succession plan. Several local farmers will also share their experiences in succession planning for
their operations. Panelists (tentatively) include: Bob Drees, Jared Hagert and
 Chuck Nelson, all of Grand Forks County.